Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was updated on 01/05/2020.

1 – Introduction

Nature’s Choice (Pty) Ltd (“Nature’s Choice”) acknowledges the protection of the User’s privacy and respects the legal provisions in force.

This privacy policy allows You to better understand the principles of data protection applied by Nature’s Choice. Nature’s Choice invites You to read it before submitting your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time by Nature’s Choice. The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. Nature’s Choice suggests that You refer back to it on a regular basis.

Please note that ticking the box below, You authorise Nature’s Choice to collect, record, organize, store, use and/or transfer your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.

 

2 – When does Nature’s Choice collect your Personal Information? 

Nature’s Choice collects Personal Information from the User when You:

  • visit Our Site;
  • register on Our Site;
  • subscribe to Our newsletters;
  • place an Order;
  • input financial information for purposes of processing payment for an Order;
  • participate in special operations, in particular games, competitions, product tests, customers surveys or market researches;
  • visit Third Party stores;
  • contact Nature’s Choice, in particular when You submit a request or a complaint or when You rate or review Our Products offered;
  • give consent to a Third Party to send Nature’s Choice Personal Information about You.

 

3 – What Personal Information does Nature’s Choice collect about You?

Nature’s Choice considers all information that could identify You directly or indirectly as Personal Information. Nature’s Choice may mainly collect the following Personal Information:

  • information about your identity, in particular your gender, last name, first names, address, telephone number, email addresses, date of birth or age;
  • financial information relating to the payment for Orders;
  • information about Our commercial relationship, in particular transaction numbers, history of your purchases, your request or your communications with Nature’s Choice or Third Party, your preferences and interests;
  • information about your dietary requirements subject to your prior approval;
  • technical information, in particular your IP address or information about how your device navigates through Our Site.

 

4 – Why is your Personal Information collected?

Personal information may be processed mainly for the following purposes:

  • Site administration;
  • Customer Relationship Management (CRM) (loyalty program, newsletters, promotions, product testing, surveys, etc.), the processing of which is made subject to your approval;
  • Market analysis and timing (profiling on the basis of your purchasing behaviour, preferences and interests, analyses while navigating through the Site, statistics, reporting, etc.). This processing is made subject to your approval;
  • When appropriate, for purposes of prevention and fraud detection;
  • Managing your request (complaints, right to access, rectify, oppose and removal of Personal Information, etc.);

 

5 – Does Nature’s Choice disclose your Personal Information?

Nature’s Choice will never share your Personal Information with Third Parties for marketing purposes.

The Personal Information we are collecting about You are intended for Nature’s Choice and are likely to be communicated to a Third Party chosen for their expertise and reliability and acting on Our behalf and at Our direction (IT providers, customer service, delivery, etc.).

Nature’s Choice authorises these Third Parties to use your Personal Information only to the extent necessary to perform services on Our behalf or to comply with legal requirements and we strive to ensure that your Personal Information is always protected.

These Third Parties will be located in South Africa and if outside the aforementioned territory, such country shall comply with section 72 of POPI to ensure that the Personal Information is afforded the same level of data protection as in South Africa. In such a case, we will ensure either:

  • to obtain your unambiguous consent to share your Personal Information with these Third Parties;
  • to enter into appropriate data transfer agreements conforming in full compliance with POPI.

Finally, we may also transmit your Personal Information to local authorities if required by POPI or other legislation or as part of an investigation and in accordance with local regulations and Nature’s Choice shall endeavour to inform the User of such request.

 

6 – How will Nature’s Choice protect the information about You?

Nature’s Choice endeavours to take the appropriate technical and organisational measures, in relation to the nature of data and risks, to preserve the security and confidentiality of your Personal Information and, in particular, to prevent it from being deformed, damaged or transmitted to any unauthorized parties.

This may include practices such as retaining your Personal Information on a secure server protected by a firewall, the transmission of sensitive information (such as medical information) using a secure encryption protocol (Protocol SSL), internal reviews of Our practices and privacy policies and implementation of physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access.

 

7 – What is the policy about minors?

This Site is not aimed at minors.

Nature’s Choice does not knowingly collect nor process Personal Information from persons under the age of 18.

As soon as we acquire knowledge of the collection of Personal Information from any minors without prior authorisation from that minor’s parent or legal guardian, we will take appropriate measures to delete all such Personal Information from our servers.

 

8 – What is the cookies policy of Nature’s Choice?

Nature’s Choice makes use of cookies on the Site and shall provide the User with the option to accept or deny the cookies access to the Site.

 

9 – For how long is your Personal Information kept?

Nature’s Choice strives to keep your Personal Information only for the time necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and in accordance with the provisions in force. As a general rule:

  • Your data will be kept for three years from the date of collection or after the last contact or the end of the commercial relationship, unless opposed by the User. At the end of this three-year period, we may make contact with You again in order to find out whether or not You wish to continue to receive marketing. If no clear positive answer is given by the User, your data will be deleted or archived in accordance with POPI;
  • Data to prove a right or a contract or if kept under compliance with a legal obligation can be archived in accordance with the provisions in force.

 

10 – What are your rights regarding your Personal Information and how to contact us?

If You consent and provide Nature’s Choice with your email address, phone number or mailing address, You may receive emails, calls or periodic messages from Nature’s Choice about our Products, services or upcoming events. You can unsubscribe at any time from our mailing lists by contacting Nature’s Choice at the address below or by following the link “unsubscribe” contained in each of our emails. You can also change your preferences at any time in your account.

In accordance with the provisions in force, You have the right to access, rectify, limit, oppose and delete Personal Information about You. You can also withdraw your consent at any time.

You will be informed of the actions to be taken as soon as possible and in any case no later than one month after your request. However, we reserve the right not to respond to manifestly unfounded or excessive requests.

In accordance with the provisions in force, You can also file a complaint with the Information Regulator at email:  infoirsa@justice.gov.za or lodge an appeal if your Personal Information is misused.

Please contact Nature’s Choice should You have any questions or comments in connection with this Privacy Policy.

Have no product in the cart!
0